Alimony Has a Long History in Tennessee Divorce
[…] For that purpose, transitional alimony is a form of short-term assistance quite unlike periodic alimony or lump sum alimony. Transitional alimony should not be awarded in conjunction with rehabilitative alimony. It is one or the other, not both.
Collecting and Modifying Tennessee Alimony
In 2005, the Tennessee legislature revisited alimony once again, confirming that alimony may be awarded in divorce, legal separation, or action for separate maintenance. T.C.A. § 36-5-121. The legislature also noted how the collection of alimony and the modification of alimony are supported by equally important public policies:
“[Alimony] award, if not paid, may be enforced by any appropriate process of the court having jurisdiction including levy or execution. Further, the order or decree shall remain in the court’s jurisdiction and control and, upon application of either party, the court may award an increase or decrease or other modification of the award based upon a showing of a substantial and material change of circumstances; provided, that the award is subject to modification by the court based on the type of alimony awarded, the terms of the court’s decree or the terms of the parties’ agreement.” T.C.A. § 36-5-121(a).