Double Dipping in Tennessee Divorce Means Double Trouble (Part II)
[…] (Read Part I and Part III.)
Needless to say, the double-dip debate continues with plenty of pros and cons from both sides. Many lawyers, judges, and accountants argue that any attempt to double-dip in a divorce or post-divorce modification unfairly taps one party’s resources. Others argue that including a divided marital asset is justified, even necessary, when calculating support obligations. (If not with alimony, then at least with child support.)
Tennessee enacted a ‘no double-dipping’ amendment to T.C.A. § 36-4-121 – that’s our marital property division statute. The amendment went into effect July 1, 2015. The statutory excerpt below includes the prohibition on double dipping in Tennessee divorce:
“(a)(1) In all actions for divorce or legal separation, the court having jurisdiction thereof may, upon request of either party, and prior to any determination as to whether it is appropriate to order the support and maintenance of one (1) party by the other, equitably divide, distribute or assign the marital property between the parties without regard to marital fault in proportions as the court deems just.
…
(b)(1)(E) Property shall be considered marital property as defined by this subsection (b) for the sole purpose of dividing assets upon divorce or legal separation and for no other purpose; and assets distributed as marital property will not be considered as income for child support or alimony purposes, except to the extent the asset will create additional income after the division;
…
T.C.A. § 36-4-121 [Emphasis added.]
Our discussion continues with a look at how a few sister states have addressed double counting for alimony and child support.
Double Dipping in Other States
In general, there are two schools of thought on whether divided marital property should ever be included to also calculate support for a former spouse or a child. Take a look at alimony and pensions.
Double Dipping into Pensions and Retirement Plans for Alimony
More often than not, one spouse’s pension or retirement plan is at the heart of the double dip dispute over alimony. When deferred compensation is divided as part of the marital estate, the spouse seeking alimony will look to that asset as a potential source of “income” from which the participant-spouse may pay more support.