What Are the Requirements for Annulment in Tennessee?
[…] To learn more about the custody process generally, read the discussion on Child Custody Laws in Tennessee.
Legitimacy of Children After Annulment
Without more information from an experienced divorce lawyer, logic might lead a reasonable person to conclude that, if the marriage is illegitimate, then the children born into the annulled marriage must be illegitimate, too. That is not so! Legitimacy is not automatically destroyed as a consequence of the parents’ annulment. There are two Tennessee statutes that address this very situation.
The first statute is T.C.A. § 36-4-125 which provides that an “annulment or dissolution of the marriage shall not in any way affect the legitimacy of the children of the same.” [Emphasis added.]
The second statute provides a presumption of parentage under Tennessee law.