What Are the Requirements for Annulment in Tennessee?
[…] What does it mean to get a marriage annulled under Tennessee? An annulled marriage is a void marriage. Some substantial defect existed at the time the marriage took place. The defect, as an impediment to marriage, was so repugnant in public policy terms that it rendered the marriage contract void and invalid. These defects are the grounds for annulment. A void marriage is no marriage.
Although annulment has been codified in Tennessee Code Annotated, annulment has a vibrant common law history. The grounds for annulment are buried in case law, not in the statute. T.C.A. § 36-4-119 is the court’s authority to void, or annul, the defective marriage:
“If, upon hearing the cause, the court is satisfied that the complainant is entitled to relief, it may be granted either by pronouncing the marriage void from the beginning, or by dissolving it forever and freeing each party from the obligations thereof, or by a separation for a limited time.” [Emphasis added.]
Annulment goes to the very heart of the marriage contract. When a court is asked by the aggrieved party to annul the marriage, it must determine whether the marriage contract was void from the beginning or voidable by the injured party.