What Are the Requirements for Annulment in Tennessee?
[…] That is not so! Legitimacy is not automatically destroyed as a consequence of the parents’ annulment. There are two Tennessee statutes that address this very situation.
The first statute is T.C.A. § 36-4-125 which provides that an “annulment or dissolution of the marriage shall not in any way affect the legitimacy of the children of the same.” [Emphasis added.]
The second statute provides a presumption of parentage under Tennessee law. T.C.A. § 36-2-304(a)(1) creates a rebuttable presumption that the husband is the child’s father when the “man and the child’s mother are married or have been married to each other and the child is born during the marriage or within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or divorce …” [Emphasis added.]
- Child Support
There is little unpredictability with child support proceedings in annulment cases. In every family law case involving minor children, whether it be divorce, annulment, legal separation, or modification of child custody, there will be child support orders.