2024 Tennessee Family Law Legislative Update
[…] Scheduled video or phone conversations should be at least twice a week, at reasonable times, for reasonable durations.
Although parenting plans are family specific, a Rights of Parents segment is typically included in the court’s custody and parenting time order. For more information about parenting plans and the rights of parents visit Parenting Plan Forms in Tennessee.
- PARENTAL RIGHTS TERMINATION
Update on parental rights termination in cases of severe child abuse – T.C.A. § 37-1-130(c).
Public Chapter 613 amended Title 37’s Juvenile Court proceedings – including T.C.A. § 37-1-130(c) – over parental rights termination or adoption petitions in cases of severe child abuse or neglect. Effective July 1, 2024.
Mainly, the court shall not return a child victim of severe abuse “to the custody or residence of a person who knowingly or with gross negligence either committed severe child abuse or failed to protect the child from severe child abuse, or who cannot be excluded as a perpetrator of severe child abuse.” Parental rights may be terminated even if they did not knowingly expose their child to severe abuse or neglect or knowingly failed to protect their child from severe abuse or neglect. (To harmonize Title 36 with Title 37, § 36-1-113(g)(4) was amended with similar language.)